Canadian Greenhouse Conference '16, Niagara Falls

Connie & Rick Bradt, Kasii Coulter, Shawn Mallen, Rick van Paassen, Anne Marie Klaas and Jannan Alles of A.M.A. Plastics.
Connie & Rick Bradt, Kasii Coulter, Shawn Mallen, Rick van Paassen, Anne Marie Klaas and Jannan Alles of A.M.A. Plastics.
Kees van Dam of KOAT Handling Solutions has been working on some great projects throughout North America.
Kees van Dam of KOAT Handling Solutions has been working on some great projects throughout North America.
Jonathan Dick, Clayton Schroeder, Kara Badder and Peter Quiring of South Essex Fabricating.
Jonathan Dick, Clayton Schroeder, Kara Badder and Peter Quiring of South Essex Fabricating.
Benji Mastronardi of Double Diamond visits Stella Thomas, Gary Ladouceur and Maurico Manotas of Svensson.
Benji Mastronardi of Double Diamond visits Stella Thomas, Gary Ladouceur and Maurico Manotas of Svensson.
David Arkell and Lisa Brodeur of 360 Energy.
David Arkell and Lisa Brodeur of 360 Energy.
Bastiaan Hordijk, Frits Mooring and Case van Schaik of Global Hort.
Bastiaan Hordijk, Frits Mooring and Case van Schaik of Global Hort.
Al vandenEnde and Michael Gaalenkamp of the Acrobat group.
Al vandenEnde and Michael Gaalenkamp of the Acrobat group.
Klaas-Jan de Ruiter of Bonar Agro
Klaas-Jan de Ruiter of Bonar Agro
Team Excalibur; Carly Colasanti, David Boutros, Dean Colasanti, Richard Colasanti, Yamila Colasanto and John Valk.
Team Excalibur; Carly Colasanti, David Boutros, Dean Colasanti, Richard Colasanti, Yamila Colasanto and John Valk.
Tina Beck and Mario van Logten of Intergrow Greenhouses in New York.
Tina Beck and Mario van Logten of Intergrow Greenhouses in New York.
Duffy Kniaziew of Orangeline Farms together with John DeVries of Rijk Zwaan Canada.
Duffy Kniaziew of Orangeline Farms together with John DeVries of Rijk Zwaan Canada.
Miranda and George de Groot are very busy with laser grading and excavating jobs for North American greenhouse projects.
Miranda and George de Groot are very busy with laser grading and excavating jobs for North American greenhouse projects.
Andre van Geest (Zwart Systems), Ralph Deboer (Rosa Flora), Rob vanderSteen (Zwart Systems), Marty Hendriksen (St. David's Hydroponics) and Isaac van Geest of Zwart Systems.
Andre van Geest (Zwart Systems), Ralph Deboer (Rosa Flora), Rob vanderSteen (Zwart Systems), Marty Hendriksen (St. David's Hydroponics) and Isaac van Geest of Zwart Systems.
…
Dramm's Dream Team : Devon Vanzalen, Louis Damm, Andrew Damm, Kurt Becker and Lloyd Traven of Peace Tree Farm.
Dramm's Dream Team : Devon Vanzalen, Louis Damm, Andrew Damm, Kurt Becker and Lloyd Traven of Peace Tree Farm.
Rob Hendriks and Greg Ackland of GGS Greenhouses.
Rob Hendriks and Greg Ackland of GGS Greenhouses.
Vincent van den Dool recently raised and refurbished an existing greenhouse for Norm and Rob Hansen at Erieview in Leamington.
Vincent van den Dool recently raised and refurbished an existing greenhouse for Norm and Rob Hansen at Erieview in Leamington.
Arie Meeuwissen and Cor Taks of Taks Handling Systems.
Arie Meeuwissen and Cor Taks of Taks Handling Systems.
Ashley Veach and George Chan of LumiGrow.
Ashley Veach and George Chan of LumiGrow.
DeCloet Greenhouse Manufacturing
DeCloet Greenhouse Manufacturing
Ray Houweling is busy with installing the AgroZone units throughout North America.
Ray Houweling is busy with installing the AgroZone units throughout North America.
Lorenzo Russo, Michiel van der Waal and Jay Honeycutt of Javo U.S.A.
Lorenzo Russo, Michiel van der Waal and Jay Honeycutt of Javo U.S.A.
Dominic Dupre and Wayne Sicard of Damatex greenhouse controls.
Dominic Dupre and Wayne Sicard of Damatex greenhouse controls.
All the way from Spain: Javier Huete Lázaro of greenhouse builder J.Huete International.
All the way from Spain: Javier Huete Lázaro of greenhouse builder J.Huete International.
Cees de Groot of Plantech.
Cees de Groot of Plantech.
Vincent van den Dool of T.C. van den Dool together with Julie Vijverberg of G&V Greenhouse Solutions.
Vincent van den Dool of T.C. van den Dool together with Julie Vijverberg of G&V Greenhouse Solutions.
Marcel Schulte of HollandGaas with distributors Josef and Antonio Gomez of Greenhouse Depot.
Marcel Schulte of HollandGaas with distributors Josef and Antonio Gomez of Greenhouse Depot.
Rob van Hulzen of WPS.
Rob van Hulzen of WPS.
Lisa Jansen, Steve Szewczyk and Jolene Hunt of P.L. Light.
Lisa Jansen, Steve Szewczyk and Jolene Hunt of P.L. Light.
Busy tradeshow floor.
Busy tradeshow floor.
Jennifer Keller and Pete Hendriksen at CeeGreen.
Jennifer Keller and Pete Hendriksen at CeeGreen.
Gertjan Bosman and Jan-Kees Boerman of EMS were present for the first time in Canada to showcase their Ethylene & NOx greenhouse measurement tool.
Gertjan Bosman and Jan-Kees Boerman of EMS were present for the first time in Canada to showcase their Ethylene & NOx greenhouse measurement tool.
The team from Sun Parlour Growers Supply : Kelly Kungel, Bruno Carnevale, Tracey Young, Brianna Jaksic and Gordon Carnevale.
The team from Sun Parlour Growers Supply : Kelly Kungel, Bruno Carnevale, Tracey Young, Brianna Jaksic and Gordon Carnevale.
Fued Alle of Hydroponic Systems.
Fued Alle of Hydroponic Systems.
…
Hydrogarden supplies.
Hydrogarden supplies.
Mathieu van de Sande and Brian Lanes of Plantlab USA.
Mathieu van de Sande and Brian Lanes of Plantlab USA.
Henry Gordon-Smith of Agritecture.
Henry Gordon-Smith of Agritecture.
Erik Runkle of Michigan State University with Abhay Tosar and Ron de Kok of Philips.
Erik Runkle of Michigan State University with Abhay Tosar and Ron de Kok of Philips.
Darren Ward, Masih Mahmoodi and Shelby Vanderende of Vineland Research & Innovation.
Darren Ward, Masih Mahmoodi and Shelby Vanderende of Vineland Research & Innovation.
Yamila and Richard Colasanti of Excalibur Plastics.
Yamila and Richard Colasanti of Excalibur Plastics.
Fued Alle and Richard Colasanti.
Fued Alle and Richard Colasanti.
Denis Dullemans of AgroLux
Denis Dullemans of AgroLux
Alberto Lizarraga of Agrifast with the Tom System.
Alberto Lizarraga of Agrifast with the Tom System.
Alex de Leon, Arie Barendregt, Aaron Bickel and Albert Pinto of FormFlex / Metazet / Viscon U.S.A.
Alex de Leon, Arie Barendregt, Aaron Bickel and Albert Pinto of FormFlex / Metazet / Viscon U.S.A.
Peter Berkhout and Jennifer van Dijk of Gavita.
Peter Berkhout and Jennifer van Dijk of Gavita.
Howard Huy and John DeVries at the Rijk Zwaan booth.
Howard Huy and John DeVries at the Rijk Zwaan booth.
…
Dennis van Alphen and Arthur Kroon of Total Energy visiting Ron James and Andrew Volpetti of PARsource
Dennis van Alphen and Arthur Kroon of Total Energy visiting Ron James and Andrew Volpetti of PARsource
…
Oscar de Vroomen and Ton Akkerman of the Dutch agricultural counsel in Washington, D.C. informed us about The Philadelphia Flower Show; America's largest and longest-running horticultural event. The theme of 2017 is 'Holland' and the show will take place from March 11-19. The Netherlands Embassy and the Ministry of Economic Affairs will present the Travelling Ecodome and put emphasis on innovation by businesses in the Dutch horticulture and agriculture sectors. For more information for Dutch companies email to was-lnv@minbuza.nl
Oscar de Vroomen and Ton Akkerman of the Dutch agricultural counsel in Washington, D.C. informed us about The Philadelphia Flower Show; America's largest and longest-running horticultural event. The theme of 2017 is 'Holland' and the show will take place from March 11-19. The Netherlands Embassy and the Ministry of Economic Affairs will present the Travelling Ecodome and put emphasis on innovation by businesses in the Dutch horticulture and agriculture sectors. For more information for Dutch companies email to was-lnv@minbuza.nl
Bill Webster of Lock Drives.
Bill Webster of Lock Drives.
Everything's going well at Wellmaster.
Everything's going well at Wellmaster.
The always colorful booth of Dummen Orange.
The always colorful booth of Dummen Orange.
Cucumber growers Peter, Billy and Bill Martens.
Cucumber growers Peter, Billy and Bill Martens.
Jaap Vreugdenhil and Anton Hanemaaijer of AAB, John de Vreugd of Altisol, Gert-Jan Zantingh of Zantingh and Arwin van der Wees of SPX pumps.
Jaap Vreugdenhil and Anton Hanemaaijer of AAB, John de Vreugd of Altisol, Gert-Jan Zantingh of Zantingh and Arwin van der Wees of SPX pumps.
Arie Luiten of Luiten Greenhouses, Arie Barendregt of FormFlex Canada, Nico Luiten of Luiten Greenhouses and Wil Lammers of HortiMaX.
Arie Luiten of Luiten Greenhouses, Arie Barendregt of FormFlex Canada, Nico Luiten of Luiten Greenhouses and Wil Lammers of HortiMaX.
At Berger they also master the craft of Poffertjes, the Dutch batter treat.
At Berger they also master the craft of Poffertjes, the Dutch batter treat.
The Berger team.
The Berger team.
All the way from Colorado: Shane Hutto of Horticultural Solutions.
All the way from Colorado: Shane Hutto of Horticultural Solutions.
Doug Hubble and Serge Leclair of Kamps Growers Supply.
Doug Hubble and Serge Leclair of Kamps Growers Supply.
Mike van Zalen, John Staios and David Eygenraam with VRE Systems
Mike van Zalen, John Staios and David Eygenraam with VRE Systems
Variety trials on display.
Variety trials on display.
Sirekit Mol and Thomas Nass of Beekenkamp.
Sirekit Mol and Thomas Nass of Beekenkamp.
Sietse Elsinga of Frisia Flora.
Sietse Elsinga of Frisia Flora.
Dave Wilding and Carl Mendonca of Millenniumsoils Coir.
Dave Wilding and Carl Mendonca of Millenniumsoils Coir.
Ad Kranendonk of Flier Systems.
Ad Kranendonk of Flier Systems.
…
The team from Sun Parlour together with Fabrice Mazzarese of Van Iperen.
The team from Sun Parlour together with Fabrice Mazzarese of Van Iperen.
Tina Ziaei, Sam Critchley and Ronald Valentin of Bioline.
Tina Ziaei, Sam Critchley and Ronald Valentin of Bioline.
Canadian Greenhouse Conference organizer Carol Puppo riding the Virto sponsored by FormFlex Canada.
Canadian Greenhouse Conference organizer Carol Puppo riding the Virto sponsored by FormFlex Canada.
Doreen Andrea, Sanda Jovasevic and Laura Barbison of Plant-Prod.
Doreen Andrea, Sanda Jovasevic and Laura Barbison of Plant-Prod.
Adam Lagerwerf and Rudy Ouwersloot of Paul Boers and Prins Greenhouses.
Adam Lagerwerf and Rudy Ouwersloot of Paul Boers and Prins Greenhouses.
Robert Gibson (Hoogendoorn), Danny van den Bosch (Codema), Case Versnel, Don Murney and Pieter Kwakernaak of Hoogendoorn.
Robert Gibson (Hoogendoorn), Danny van den Bosch (Codema), Case Versnel, Don Murney and Pieter Kwakernaak of Hoogendoorn.
Ton Versteeg of BOM Group.
Ton Versteeg of BOM Group.
Nick Boelen of Van der Knaap / Forteco.
Nick Boelen of Van der Knaap / Forteco.
Some refreshments at Havecon's 'Dutch pavilion'.
Some refreshments at Havecon's 'Dutch pavilion'.
Paul and Ashley of Utility Advocates together with Leon Verkoelen of Berkvens Greenhouse Logistics.
Paul and Ashley of Utility Advocates together with Leon Verkoelen of Berkvens Greenhouse Logistics.
Julie Vijverberg of G&V Greenhouse Solutions and Michel de Jong of Lemnis Oreon.
Julie Vijverberg of G&V Greenhouse Solutions and Michel de Jong of Lemnis Oreon.
Chris Aarts of C&E Wireproducts together with Rob van Leeuwen of FH Crone.
Chris Aarts of C&E Wireproducts together with Rob van Leeuwen of FH Crone.
Drinks party at the Dutch pavilion.
Drinks party at the Dutch pavilion.
…
Patrick Voortman and Frank Ketler of Vulcan Greenhouse Technology in Leamington.
Patrick Voortman and Frank Ketler of Vulcan Greenhouse Technology in Leamington.
…
Ashley, Sam, Erika and Paul of UtilityAdvocates.
Ashley, Sam, Erika and Paul of UtilityAdvocates.
Joel, Rick and Josh Mastronardi of IPR Farms in Leamington.
Joel, Rick and Josh Mastronardi of IPR Farms in Leamington.
HollandGaas system on display.
HollandGaas system on display.
Don Courtemanche and Rachel Grover of Grodan.
Don Courtemanche and Rachel Grover of Grodan.
Andy Kuyvenhoven of Flowers Canada visiting the booth of Fluence Bioengineering.
Andy Kuyvenhoven of Flowers Canada visiting the booth of Fluence Bioengineering.
David Jewell of Illumitex.
David Jewell of Illumitex.
Mary Vaananan of Jelitto perennials.
Mary Vaananan of Jelitto perennials.
Greenhouse consultant Jack Pomp together with Fued Alle of Hydroponic Systems.
Greenhouse consultant Jack Pomp together with Fued Alle of Hydroponic Systems.
A hat-trick for David Steiner of Blackmore (See also : http://www.hortidaily.com/photoalbum/PAViewPhoto.asp?ID=4476&AlbumID=39 and http://www.hortidaily.com/photoalbum/PAViewPhoto.asp?ID=8389&AlbumID=69)
A hat-trick for David Steiner of Blackmore (See also : http://www.hortidaily.com/photoalbum/PAViewPhoto.asp?ID=4476&AlbumID=39 and http://www.hortidaily.com/photoalbum/PAViewPhoto.asp?ID=8389&AlbumID=69)
Microgreens grower Dirk Breugem.
Microgreens grower Dirk Breugem.
Nadir Laaguili of Agrona.
Nadir Laaguili of Agrona.
Alex de Leon, Arie Barendregt, Aaron Bickel and Albert Pinto of FormFlex / Metazet / Viscon U.S.A.
Alex de Leon, Arie Barendregt, Aaron Bickel and Albert Pinto of FormFlex / Metazet / Viscon U.S.A.
…
Robert Chave of Harnois together with Jerome Martin of Agrisys.
Robert Chave of Harnois together with Jerome Martin of Agrisys.
The Berger team.
The Berger team.
Justin van der Putten and Derek Pollon of NewLux.
Justin van der Putten and Derek Pollon of NewLux.
Patrick Carr of EPS AB Energy.
Patrick Carr of EPS AB Energy.
Peter Vos of Erfgoed Floors.
Peter Vos of Erfgoed Floors.
Leon Verkoelen of Berkvens together with Henry Friesen of JV Energy.
Leon Verkoelen of Berkvens together with Henry Friesen of JV Energy.
Anneke Scholtes, Henry Friesen and Jan Voshol of JV Energy.
Anneke Scholtes, Henry Friesen and Jan Voshol of JV Energy.
Many interest in diffused glass these days.
Many interest in diffused glass these days.
John Adams and Henk Verbakel of Havecon Greenhouse Projects.
John Adams and Henk Verbakel of Havecon Greenhouse Projects.
Marc Staring, Mauro Carlini and Freddy Sarkis of Meteor Systems together with Joris Bogaerts of Bogaerts Greenhouse Logistics.
Marc Staring, Mauro Carlini and Freddy Sarkis of Meteor Systems together with Joris Bogaerts of Bogaerts Greenhouse Logistics.
Enza Zaden showcased a few new varieties; Phil Stoffyn with yellow sweet pepper Eurix, Andre Leendertse with orange sweet pepper Orbit and Freek Knol with TOV Maxeza.
Enza Zaden showcased a few new varieties; Phil Stoffyn with yellow sweet pepper Eurix, Andre Leendertse with orange sweet pepper Orbit and Freek Knol with TOV Maxeza.
Donw Willis, Roelof Drost and Daniel Grincewicz of Jiffy.
Donw Willis, Roelof Drost and Daniel Grincewicz of Jiffy.
"Jiffy made a special substrate rooting passport as an answer to the "Ýour Passport To Excellence" theme of the Canadian Greenhouse Conference."
"Jiffy made a special substrate rooting passport as an answer to the "Ýour Passport To Excellence" theme of the Canadian Greenhouse Conference."
Pamela Cooze of Hort Protect Insurance.
Pamela Cooze of Hort Protect Insurance.
Arie Alblas of Roelands Plant Farms together with Serge Pas of Cultilene.
Arie Alblas of Roelands Plant Farms together with Serge Pas of Cultilene.
Shalin Khosla of OMAFRA.
Shalin Khosla of OMAFRA.
OMAFRA's Shalin Khosla together with greenhouse consultant Laust Dam.
OMAFRA's Shalin Khosla together with greenhouse consultant Laust Dam.
…
…
Arie Alblas of Roelands Plant Farms.
Arie Alblas of Roelands Plant Farms.
Eric Schmidt and Christoph Neuscheler of Argus Controls.
Eric Schmidt and Christoph Neuscheler of Argus Controls.
Dave Taylor of Priva.
Dave Taylor of Priva.
Gerard Vanden Bussche, Ray Mackenzie and Yvan Ouellet of Vanden Bussche Irrigation.
Gerard Vanden Bussche, Ray Mackenzie and Yvan Ouellet of Vanden Bussche Irrigation.
Gino Fratarcangeli and Kevin Kantati of MGI.
Gino Fratarcangeli and Kevin Kantati of MGI.
Best picture of the year again comes from Plant Products.
Best picture of the year again comes from Plant Products.
Jordan Goulet and Steve Graves of Osram LEDs.
Jordan Goulet and Steve Graves of Osram LEDs.
Spring Zhu of Sangreen.
Spring Zhu of Sangreen.
The Pro-Mix booth.
The Pro-Mix booth.
Denis Fallat, Michel Morin, Frederic Gagnon and Richard uest of Lambert Peat Moss.
Denis Fallat, Michel Morin, Frederic Gagnon and Richard uest of Lambert Peat Moss.
The crop defenders team!
The crop defenders team!
Jeremy Hayes of Plant Products and thealliesunshineproject.com!
Jeremy Hayes of Plant Products and thealliesunshineproject.com!
Craig Riesebosch and Doug Moore of Westland Greenhouse Euipment and Supplies.
Craig Riesebosch and Doug Moore of Westland Greenhouse Euipment and Supplies.
The team from Koppert Canada.
The team from Koppert Canada.
Vincent van den Dool together with Flavia Ruiz, Jake Friesen and Abe Dyck of Eriview Acres.
Vincent van den Dool together with Flavia Ruiz, Jake Friesen and Abe Dyck of Eriview Acres.
Kindergarten at Havecon.
Kindergarten at Havecon.
The team of Westbrook Greenhouse Systems.
The team of Westbrook Greenhouse Systems.
Doug Savitz of Biobest Canada.
Doug Savitz of Biobest Canada.
Louis Vrieze of Hagelunie and Phil Dynes of Marsh Canada.
Louis Vrieze of Hagelunie and Phil Dynes of Marsh Canada.
The team from Ridder / HortiMaX ; Jose Laurentino, Wil Lammers, Kirsty Thompson, Ron Daemen and Ad de Koning.
The team from Ridder / HortiMaX ; Jose Laurentino, Wil Lammers, Kirsty Thompson, Ron Daemen and Ad de Koning.
Ball Seed.
Ball Seed.
Jouke Sypkes and Tom Heeman of Engage Agro Group.
Jouke Sypkes and Tom Heeman of Engage Agro Group.
Marco Visser of Certhon.
Marco Visser of Certhon.
Robin Gregory and Klaas-Jan de Ruiter of Bonar together with Jan Wijgergse of GHBD Greenhouse Consultant.
Robin Gregory and Klaas-Jan de Ruiter of Bonar together with Jan Wijgergse of GHBD Greenhouse Consultant.
Onno Boeren and Jan Dons of GreenPlug with Herman Dunnink of Global Hort.
Onno Boeren and Jan Dons of GreenPlug with Herman Dunnink of Global Hort.
The AGAM system at the booth of Envirotech.
The AGAM system at the booth of Envirotech.
Vicente Desmonts of Armando Alvarez.
Vicente Desmonts of Armando Alvarez.

Sign up for our daily Newsletter and stay up to date with all the latest news!

Subscribe I am already a subscriber