Canadian Greenhouse Conference '15, Niagara Falls

And the award for the best HortiDaily picture again goes to PlantProducts!
And the award for the best HortiDaily picture again goes to PlantProducts!
Kees van Dam of KOAT completed some very nice robotic automation projects in Canada over the past few years.
Kees van Dam of KOAT completed some very nice robotic automation projects in Canada over the past few years.
Luigi Pezzon of PATI greenhouse covers together with his North American distributor Antonio Gomez.
Luigi Pezzon of PATI greenhouse covers together with his North American distributor Antonio Gomez.
The A.M.A. family; Rick Bradt, Kasi Coulter, Anne Marie Klaas, Connie Bradt, Shawn Mallen, John Noordam (BVB), Jannan Alles and David Steiner(Blackmore).
The A.M.A. family; Rick Bradt, Kasi Coulter, Anne Marie Klaas, Connie Bradt, Shawn Mallen, John Noordam (BVB), Jannan Alles and David Steiner(Blackmore).
John Adams and Henk Verbakel of Havecon.
John Adams and Henk Verbakel of Havecon.
Gary Ladouceur, Stella Thomas and Maurico Manotas of Svensson.
Gary Ladouceur, Stella Thomas and Maurico Manotas of Svensson.
Arie Alblas of Roelands Plant Farms supplied a severe amount of vegetable young plants to the exhibitors.
Arie Alblas of Roelands Plant Farms supplied a severe amount of vegetable young plants to the exhibitors.
Grow-Tech introduces a new orchid propagation plug.
Grow-Tech introduces a new orchid propagation plug.
Eric Waterman and Jamie Chittum of Grow-Tech.
Eric Waterman and Jamie Chittum of Grow-Tech.
The Berger family!
The Berger family!
Derek Pollon of Visser NA and Justin Vanderputten of NewLux.
Derek Pollon of Visser NA and Justin Vanderputten of NewLux.
The show just opened, but the aisles were quite full already.
The show just opened, but the aisles were quite full already.
Energy consultant David Arkell of 360 Energy.
Energy consultant David Arkell of 360 Energy.
Robert Gibson, Juan Gonzalez and Pieter Kwakernaak of Hoogendoorn North America.
Robert Gibson, Juan Gonzalez and Pieter Kwakernaak of Hoogendoorn North America.
Vincent van den Dool of T.C. van den Dool is about to raise the height of the first greenhouse in Leamington.
Vincent van den Dool of T.C. van den Dool is about to raise the height of the first greenhouse in Leamington.
Also the team from Intergrow Greenhouse in New York were present; Dirk Biemans, Kris Gibson, Mario van Logten and Mark Manacle.
Also the team from Intergrow Greenhouse in New York were present; Dirk Biemans, Kris Gibson, Mario van Logten and Mark Manacle.
Rafael Lacaz Ruiz and Yolanda Przytocki of De Ruiter Seeds won the award for the best booth in the starting material category.
Rafael Lacaz Ruiz and Yolanda Przytocki of De Ruiter Seeds won the award for the best booth in the starting material category.
Merijn Kuiper and Rob van Hulzen of WPS together with Harald Buitenweg of Stolze.
Merijn Kuiper and Rob van Hulzen of WPS together with Harald Buitenweg of Stolze.
Father and son Theo and Matthieu van de Sande are now both with LED manufacturer Illumitex.
Father and son Theo and Matthieu van de Sande are now both with LED manufacturer Illumitex.
Alejandro Arguello, Yurij Duda and Eric Schmidt with Argus Controls.
Alejandro Arguello, Yurij Duda and Eric Schmidt with Argus Controls.
Jorien Schouten of Sudlac visiting her Canadian distributor Sun Parlour Growers Supply.
Jorien Schouten of Sudlac visiting her Canadian distributor Sun Parlour Growers Supply.
Dave Wilding and Jorge Escobar of Millenniumsoils Coir.
Dave Wilding and Jorge Escobar of Millenniumsoils Coir.
Tomato grower Hilco Tamminga of Truly Green in Chatham-Kent was also present at the show together with his companion Greg De Vries (not on the picture)
Tomato grower Hilco Tamminga of Truly Green in Chatham-Kent was also present at the show together with his companion Greg De Vries (not on the picture)
Nico van der Spek and Marcel Hoek of Hortus Supplies International, for the first time exhibiting in Niagara Falls.
Nico van der Spek and Marcel Hoek of Hortus Supplies International, for the first time exhibiting in Niagara Falls.
Hydroponic greenhouse consultant Jack Pomp from Kingsville.
Hydroponic greenhouse consultant Jack Pomp from Kingsville.
Cucumber growers Billy Martens and Jan Chechalk of W.Martens Greenhouses.
Cucumber growers Billy Martens and Jan Chechalk of W.Martens Greenhouses.
Rob Brinkert and Annelies & Cees de Groot of Plantech Control Systems in Vineland.
Rob Brinkert and Annelies & Cees de Groot of Plantech Control Systems in Vineland.
The team from P.L. Light: Ian Hegi, Lisa Jansen van Rensburg and Doug Boyle.
The team from P.L. Light: Ian Hegi, Lisa Jansen van Rensburg and Doug Boyle.
Carol Puppo and Glenna Cairnie are the hard working organizers of the Canadian Greenhouse Conference.
Carol Puppo and Glenna Cairnie are the hard working organizers of the Canadian Greenhouse Conference.
Christine Stein and Remco Kostwinder with Evergro.
Christine Stein and Remco Kostwinder with Evergro.
The entire team of Evergro and ProHort.
The entire team of Evergro and ProHort.
Kevin Verhoef, Pete Hendriksen, Michael Galenkamp, Al van den Ende and Mark van den Ende of Acrobat Projects.
Kevin Verhoef, Pete Hendriksen, Michael Galenkamp, Al van den Ende and Mark van den Ende of Acrobat Projects.
Rob van Leeuwen of Crone Boilers, Dave Debets of DS HortiTrade and Theo Kleijweg of TK Top Boiler.
Rob van Leeuwen of Crone Boilers, Dave Debets of DS HortiTrade and Theo Kleijweg of TK Top Boiler.
Bill Bissell and Mike Hering of AgriNomix visiting the show.
Bill Bissell and Mike Hering of AgriNomix visiting the show.
Anissa Poleatewich, Shelby Vanderende and Cathy Archibald of Vineland Research and Innovation Centre.
Anissa Poleatewich, Shelby Vanderende and Cathy Archibald of Vineland Research and Innovation Centre.
Big machinery at the booth of SBI.
Big machinery at the booth of SBI.
Colin Harding and Justin Settle of EC Power develop micro CHP installations.
Colin Harding and Justin Settle of EC Power develop micro CHP installations.
Sirekit Mol of Beekenkamp plants.
Sirekit Mol of Beekenkamp plants.
Busy aisles!
Busy aisles!
Ashley Veach of LumiGrow.
Ashley Veach of LumiGrow.
Armando Suarez and Phill Johnson of Grodan promoting both rockwool substrate and Grosens.
Armando Suarez and Phill Johnson of Grodan promoting both rockwool substrate and Grosens.
Ben deCloet, Pieter Berkel, Bekki van Leeuwen and Ron Vanderschee of DeCloet Greenhouse Manufacturing.
Ben deCloet, Pieter Berkel, Bekki van Leeuwen and Ron Vanderschee of DeCloet Greenhouse Manufacturing.
Ken Curry and Jim Hodgson of GroSpurt.
Ken Curry and Jim Hodgson of GroSpurt.
Peter Vos and Hugo Paans of Erfgoed floors notice an increased interest in their alternative irrigation floor system.
Peter Vos and Hugo Paans of Erfgoed floors notice an increased interest in their alternative irrigation floor system.
BVB substrates at the booth of A.M.A.; over the past year they have been very busy with supplies for Ontario's newest greenhouse crop; strawberries.
BVB substrates at the booth of A.M.A.; over the past year they have been very busy with supplies for Ontario's newest greenhouse crop; strawberries.
Also the Neufeld family of Ruthven Greenhouse Construction and the cucumber growers of Vine Fresh Acres visited the show.
Also the Neufeld family of Ruthven Greenhouse Construction and the cucumber growers of Vine Fresh Acres visited the show.
Bill Knott of Exeter Produce dropped by to chat with us.
Bill Knott of Exeter Produce dropped by to chat with us.
Antonella and Vincenzo of Vifra were visiting the show on Wednesday.
Antonella and Vincenzo of Vifra were visiting the show on Wednesday.
All the way from the UK: FreshTec's Richard Binks was visiting the show for the AHDB.
All the way from the UK: FreshTec's Richard Binks was visiting the show for the AHDB.
Dutchman Dirk Breugem is growing in Canada for a few years now. He recently bought herb production firm Fresh Herbs by Daniel and is now daily supplying chefs in Ontario.
Dutchman Dirk Breugem is growing in Canada for a few years now. He recently bought herb production firm Fresh Herbs by Daniel and is now daily supplying chefs in Ontario.
The team of Prayon North America.
The team of Prayon North America.
Tracey Young, Bruno Carnevale, Mike Anderson and Kelly Kungel of Sun Parlour Grower Supply.
Tracey Young, Bruno Carnevale, Mike Anderson and Kelly Kungel of Sun Parlour Grower Supply.
…
Cor Taks and Arie Meeuwissen of Taks Handling Systems.
Cor Taks and Arie Meeuwissen of Taks Handling Systems.
OMAFRA's Shalin Khosla.
OMAFRA's Shalin Khosla.
Idan Bearman of Envirotech and Floris Berghout of KG Systems. Envirotech is KG's partner in medicinal marijuana projects.
Idan Bearman of Envirotech and Floris Berghout of KG Systems. Envirotech is KG's partner in medicinal marijuana projects.
Anneke Scholtes, Jan Voshol and Henry Friesen of JV Energy.
Anneke Scholtes, Jan Voshol and Henry Friesen of JV Energy.
Rob Veenstra of MJ Tech visiting Frank Bastiaansen and Peter Lexmond of Meteor Systems.
Rob Veenstra of MJ Tech visiting Frank Bastiaansen and Peter Lexmond of Meteor Systems.
Michiel Vanderwaal and Jay Honeycutt of Javo USA.
Michiel Vanderwaal and Jay Honeycutt of Javo USA.
BonarAgro North America: Audrey Sanders, Klaas Jan de Ruiter, Kurt Parbst and Robin Gregory.
BonarAgro North America: Audrey Sanders, Klaas Jan de Ruiter, Kurt Parbst and Robin Gregory.
George Dekker of VRE Systems.
George Dekker of VRE Systems.
The family from Metazet/FormFlex/Viscon NA : Albert, Aaron, Fijtie, Paul, Grant, Uriel Alexander and Arie.
The family from Metazet/FormFlex/Viscon NA : Albert, Aaron, Fijtie, Paul, Grant, Uriel Alexander and Arie.
…
Theo Kleiweg of TK Topboiler, Gert-Jan Zanthing of Zanthing B.V., Jaap Vreugdenhil of AAB, John de Vreugd of Altisol, Henk Mooij of SPX Johnson Pump and Total Energy's Dennis van Alphen and Arthur Kroon.
Theo Kleiweg of TK Topboiler, Gert-Jan Zanthing of Zanthing B.V., Jaap Vreugdenhil of AAB, John de Vreugd of Altisol, Henk Mooij of SPX Johnson Pump and Total Energy's Dennis van Alphen and Arthur Kroon.
Robert Chave of Harnois
Robert Chave of Harnois
Miquel Perez and Erik Jan Hoornstra of A Raymond.
Miquel Perez and Erik Jan Hoornstra of A Raymond.
Karl Eckert of Eckert's Greenhouse.
Karl Eckert of Eckert's Greenhouse.
BVB's John Noordam at the booth of Canadian distributor A.M.A.
BVB's John Noordam at the booth of Canadian distributor A.M.A.
Andrew Daamm, Kurt Becker and Lous Damm of Dramm.
Andrew Daamm, Kurt Becker and Lous Damm of Dramm.
…
Rens Muusers and Andrew Lee of Grodan together with Klaas-Jan de Ruiter of Bonar, a former Grodan employee.
Rens Muusers and Andrew Lee of Grodan together with Klaas-Jan de Ruiter of Bonar, a former Grodan employee.
Nick Boelen of Van der Knaap.
Nick Boelen of Van der Knaap.
Hort Americas' Steve Millet together with Melanie Yelton of LumiGrow.
Hort Americas' Steve Millet together with Melanie Yelton of LumiGrow.
…
Marcia Kirinius of Bayer CropScience together with Flavia Ruiz of Erieview Acres.
Marcia Kirinius of Bayer CropScience together with Flavia Ruiz of Erieview Acres.
Louis Damm of Dramm together with Carly, Yamila and Richard Colasanti.
Louis Damm of Dramm together with Carly, Yamila and Richard Colasanti.
At Wednesday evening refreshments where available at the booth of Havecon, JV Energy and Berkvens.
At Wednesday evening refreshments where available at the booth of Havecon, JV Energy and Berkvens.
Pete Hendriksen together with Al and Mark Van Den Ende of Acrobat.
Pete Hendriksen together with Al and Mark Van Den Ende of Acrobat.
Martin Looije and John van Dijk of Looije Agro Technics.
Martin Looije and John van Dijk of Looije Agro Technics.
Rob Veenstra of MJ Tech was also visiting the show.
Rob Veenstra of MJ Tech was also visiting the show.
Marco Zwaan of KoenPack Canada.
Marco Zwaan of KoenPack Canada.
Paul O'Neill of Beaver Plastics.
Paul O'Neill of Beaver Plastics.
Also Sharp is developing horticulture LED lighting. On the picture; Ben Cagnon and Elizabeth Wakefield.
Also Sharp is developing horticulture LED lighting. On the picture; Ben Cagnon and Elizabeth Wakefield.
Sharp also has developed lights that provide crop protection; this bulb helps to prevent moths.
Sharp also has developed lights that provide crop protection; this bulb helps to prevent moths.
The team from Paul Boers ; Adam Lagerwerf, Sam Schroyer and Rudy Ouwersloot.
The team from Paul Boers ; Adam Lagerwerf, Sam Schroyer and Rudy Ouwersloot.
Idan Bearman of Envirotech, EricLabbate of Climate Control Systems and Floris Berghout of KG Systems.
Idan Bearman of Envirotech, EricLabbate of Climate Control Systems and Floris Berghout of KG Systems.
Jake Bosch and Eric Labbate of Climate Control Systems.
Jake Bosch and Eric Labbate of Climate Control Systems.
Andrew van Geest of Zwart Systems.
Andrew van Geest of Zwart Systems.
The team from Hoogendoorn and Gryphon.
The team from Hoogendoorn and Gryphon.
Pete Hendriksen of CeeGreen.
Pete Hendriksen of CeeGreen.
Case Versnel (Gryphon), Nelson Rafael (Gryphon), Danny van den Bosch (Codema) and Don Murney (Gryphon).
Case Versnel (Gryphon), Nelson Rafael (Gryphon), Danny van den Bosch (Codema) and Don Murney (Gryphon).
Marco Visser of Certhon.
Marco Visser of Certhon.
Don Lutz of T.O. Plastics.
Don Lutz of T.O. Plastics.
A packed showfloor.
A packed showfloor.
Bill Whittaker, Gord Bonisteel, Andre de Raadt and Dave Taylor of Priva North America.
Bill Whittaker, Gord Bonisteel, Andre de Raadt and Dave Taylor of Priva North America.
Lionel Costa, John Stevens and Randy Hartog of Canadian Hydrogarden.
Lionel Costa, John Stevens and Randy Hartog of Canadian Hydrogarden.
Ronald Valentin of Syngenta's Bioline.
Ronald Valentin of Syngenta's Bioline.
Peter Heemskerk with ReduSystems.
Peter Heemskerk with ReduSystems.
New varieties on display.
New varieties on display.
…
Water cooled LEDs at the NewLux booth.
Water cooled LEDs at the NewLux booth.
Daniel Nadeau of Aquamat System.
Daniel Nadeau of Aquamat System.
Wayne Sicard (right) welcoming some growers at the booth of Damatex.
Wayne Sicard (right) welcoming some growers at the booth of Damatex.
GGS Structures' Greg Ackland and Aaron Bonas together with Eric Schafer of Alcomij.
GGS Structures' Greg Ackland and Aaron Bonas together with Eric Schafer of Alcomij.
David Steiner of Blackmore is keeping a new tradition alive.
David Steiner of Blackmore is keeping a new tradition alive.
…
Ben Sklarczyk is growing hydroponic seed potatoes in Michigan.
Ben Sklarczyk is growing hydroponic seed potatoes in Michigan.
Jay Love of DEMA Engineering.
Jay Love of DEMA Engineering.
…
Jose Laurentino and Peter Yiannou of Ridder/HortiMax North America.
Jose Laurentino and Peter Yiannou of Ridder/HortiMax North America.
Pieter van Velden of AAB, Theo Kleiweg of TK Topboiler together with Patrick Voortman and Frank Ketler of Vulcan Greenhouse Technology
Pieter van Velden of AAB, Theo Kleiweg of TK Topboiler together with Patrick Voortman and Frank Ketler of Vulcan Greenhouse Technology
Denis Dullemans of AgroLux
Denis Dullemans of AgroLux
Ron Cocking of CAT distributor Toromont Power Systems.
Ron Cocking of CAT distributor Toromont Power Systems.
John de Vries, Marleen van der Torre and Gus Mastronardi of Rijk Zwaan Canada.
John de Vries, Marleen van der Torre and Gus Mastronardi of Rijk Zwaan Canada.
Jim Wiersma of New Vision Greenhouse Service.
Jim Wiersma of New Vision Greenhouse Service.
Paul Willets of Ecolander UK
Paul Willets of Ecolander UK
The team from Global: Jennifer Blom, Sarah Stuive, Ray Houweling, Bastiaan Hordijk and Frits Mooring.
The team from Global: Jennifer Blom, Sarah Stuive, Ray Houweling, Bastiaan Hordijk and Frits Mooring.
…
Dan Skinner, Suzie Weaver and Phil Stoffyn of Enza Zaden Canada.
Dan Skinner, Suzie Weaver and Phil Stoffyn of Enza Zaden Canada.
Spring Zhu of Sangreen.
Spring Zhu of Sangreen.
Fafard booth.
Fafard booth.
…
…
Steven Bourdon with SB Machinery
Steven Bourdon with SB Machinery
The team from ParSource.
The team from ParSource.
The booth from Gavita North America.
The booth from Gavita North America.
The booth from Biobest Canada.
The booth from Biobest Canada.
Ray Houweling of Global Hort and John Oosterveld of AgrOzone.
Ray Houweling of Global Hort and John Oosterveld of AgrOzone.
Sean Ellis of Ellis Products.
Sean Ellis of Ellis Products.
Rob van Staalduinen of Express Seed Company.
Rob van Staalduinen of Express Seed Company.
…
A large selection of new varieties on display.
A large selection of new varieties on display.
…
Shai Fishbein of Paskal together with Don Murney of Gryphon, their new distributor in Canada for the Growth Analysis System.
Shai Fishbein of Paskal together with Don Murney of Gryphon, their new distributor in Canada for the Growth Analysis System.
Roelof Drost, Don Willis and Daniel Grincewicz of Jiffy.
Roelof Drost, Don Willis and Daniel Grincewicz of Jiffy.
Jeff Warschauer of Nexus Greenhouses together with his wife Sharon, who recently became Green Automation America's CEO/partner.
Jeff Warschauer of Nexus Greenhouses together with his wife Sharon, who recently became Green Automation America's CEO/partner.
The team from Philips LED Horticulture North America.
The team from Philips LED Horticulture North America.
Besides many ornamentals, also several new vegetable varieties could be found on display.
Besides many ornamentals, also several new vegetable varieties could be found on display.
Darryl Dimilo, Kevin Cullum and Bernie Watts of Koppert Canada.
Darryl Dimilo, Kevin Cullum and Bernie Watts of Koppert Canada.
Former Bushel Boy Marco de Bruin is now providing consultancy and developing greenhouse projects throughout North America.
Former Bushel Boy Marco de Bruin is now providing consultancy and developing greenhouse projects throughout North America.
Leon Verkoelen of Berkvens.
Leon Verkoelen of Berkvens.
Leon Verkoelen of Berkvens together with Anneke Scholtes of JV Energy.
Leon Verkoelen of Berkvens together with Anneke Scholtes of JV Energy.
Dennis O'Connor and John Hodkinson of SGS.
Dennis O'Connor and John Hodkinson of SGS.
Nicole Stewart of Crop Defenders.
Nicole Stewart of Crop Defenders.
Serge Pas and Alessandro Montanarella of Cultilene.
Serge Pas and Alessandro Montanarella of Cultilene.
…
Bill Maartense of Omni Solutions
Bill Maartense of Omni Solutions
Pam Charlton and Margaret May of OSCIA / Growing Forward 2.
Pam Charlton and Margaret May of OSCIA / Growing Forward 2.
At the end of the trade show, the traditional raffle took place.
At the end of the trade show, the traditional raffle took place.
Aaron Belding won the Apple Watch.
Aaron Belding won the Apple Watch.
Ep Heuvelink of Wageningen University.
Ep Heuvelink of Wageningen University.
Graeme Murphy is now retired, but Sarah Jandricic is his successor as IPM Specialist at the Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs.
Graeme Murphy is now retired, but Sarah Jandricic is his successor as IPM Specialist at the Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs.
The team from Pant-Prod.
The team from Pant-Prod.

Sign up for our daily Newsletter and stay up to date with all the latest news!

Subscribe I am already a subscriber